[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot see exchange mailbox store

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
Hi

I'm in the process of migrating exchange 2003 mailboxes to an exchange 2010 server. When I try to move the mailbox, the 2010 server is listed but there are no mailbox stores to select from.

Both servers are connected and on the same network. I think its permissions but the amin login is a member of all the exchange groups so should have access. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mbs2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762565
You have to perform the Mailbox move from Exchange 2010 EMC or Shell

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38762566
Are you sure that all of the roles are installed on the Exchange 2010 server and a database has been created?
Exchange 2010 permissions are set in RBAC, if you have been changing AD group permissions then you will probably not have the required permissions. The RBAC login is part of ECP and a link can be found in EMC.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbs2000
ID: 38762579
Apologies but I'm new to exchange, can i have more detailed instruction where this can be checked? Also, I cannot see any of the mailboxes from the server that I want to migrate from
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38762601
Once on Exchange 2010 server

You will have to open EMC
-> Expand and go to Recipient Configuration
-> Mailbox container
-> Right click on a Mailbox and select Local Move and confirm

- Rancy
0