[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook grammar check

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
recently I have been experiencing some problems with composing e-mails. Whenever I need to correct a word, phrase etc. in my Outlook writing window i am unable to forward or rewind with my mouse cursor, it is only accessible with the left and right arrows  on my keyboard.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38762650
Outlook uses Word for grammar checking.

I assume the mouse is fine in other applications.

So then try the following:
1. Do an Office Repair. The method varies by version, but for modern versions, you can go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, click on Office, Change and the Repair.
2. Run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remain uncorrected. Then restart the computer.
3. Look for a new (or same) Mouse Driver and reinstall the mouse driver. This is not a likely solution because the mouse apparently works elsewhere.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 38765084
How would you normally do it with your mouse cursor when it did work?
Right click on the word?

Has anything changed recently?
Have yor recently upgraded your versoin of Outlook or Word?

Whats the version of Outlook and Word being used?
(Make sure they are both the same version. i.e. OUtlook 2007/Word 2007, Outlook 2010/Word2010)

If you close outlook and re-open in Safe Mode does it do the same thing

Open Using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

If it doesnt do it here, its likely there is an Add-in the is causing the behavior
We can then look at correcting it or disabling it
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38842772
running outlook in safe mode - again the problem appear
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38843494
running outlook in safe mode - again the problem appear

@dedri - Could you please respond to all the other questions and suggestions above?  Thanks.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38913303
I didn't manage to fix the problem initially, also the problem user didn't ask for solution and he don't want to provide his computer anymore, so I am closing this thread.
Thanks to everyone who reply to my answer.
0