Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripting

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-12
A question for the Windows Admins out there. I want to learn scripting. What is the best language to start with? Which language is the one you use most? What are the best resources to use to learn that language?

Thanks,
SR
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38762631
PowerShell is the best scripting tool to use with Windows in my opinion.  Visual Basic is more powerful but has a much steeper learning curve.  These are the two that I use the most.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38765276
Powershell is great, however visual basic (vb.net) is very powerful and practical for Windows Admins as it's part of the Microsoft family as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas WERNHER earned 1500 total points
ID: 38846829
Hi,

go for powershell.
great free resources, simple to begin and hyper powerfull as you can (when you'll begin to be a lil' guru) directly work with .net objects.

i begun through simple cli in Windows, but i rapidely moved to powershell through the freebook of www.powershell.com
Now, i'm doing script with a few thousands of lines, and i begun lately to make my own graphical interfaces and report charts with .net object (for which you have extensible documentations on MSDN...)

So, definitely, as Microsoft would say, "it's the futur" !

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 38977627
Thanks
0