Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backfill Public Folders from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
We had an issue where changes to public folder items on our Exchange 2010 server were being blocked from our Exchange 2003 server.  This issue has been corrected but I need to get all the missed changes moved over now.  If I do an Update Content on the Exchange 2010 side, it just does a backfill request for changes from the 2003 server and doesn't send anything.  If I try and do a Resend Changes from the 2003 server, I get an error about the Information Store not being available (which I assume is the 2003 System Manager not being able to communicate with Exchange 2010).  How do I get these changes moved from 2010 back to 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:CIPortAuthority
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762625
Hmmmm, one thought, can you remove 2010 and add it as replica.

I don't recall Exfolder, but does it has the functionality to send PF hierarchy and changes ?!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762652
Is teh Active PF on Exchange 2003 or 2010 ?
Which PF's are users accessing

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIPortAuthority
ID: 38762723
@busbar:  I didn't think of removing and re-adding the replicas... I will look in to that and the ExFolder tool.

@Rancy: active public folders are on both servers.  Some users are using the Exchange 2010 server and its public folders and some are using the Exchange 2003 server with its public folders.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762832
Thats an issues as i was thinking as if Exchange 2003 was Primary for PF we could have removed the Exchange 2010 PF and re-replicate .... but as it now seems is any new data in E2k3 is having issues getting to Exchange 2010 PF server

I would say we can try to push with PFDavAdmin or ModifyItems :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIPortAuthority
ID: 38762864
@Rancy:  The problem isn't from Exchange 2003 -> Exchange 2010 but the reverse.  New data in 2K3 was always propagating properly to 2K10 but new data in 2K10 was not going back to 2K3.  Technically then, the 2010 PFs are most current but I don't know if I can just delete the 2K3 PF database and recreate it from the 2K10 database.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762957
Yes you can but what is the amount of data as the PF replication totally works on the Replication partners added on the PF ..... but what if no data comes to E2k3 PF (thats my concern)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38763261
Did you create any bidirectional Routing Connector, if not create it and test again.

http://blog.mattsampson.net/index.php/how-to-setup-a-routing-group-connector-between-exchange-2003-and-2010?blog=1

Better to move everyone to 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIPortAuthority
ID: 38763540
@amitkulshrestha:  Yes, the routing connector is properly configured and email is flowing fine between the two servers now.  Initially I had a problem with some anti-spam software blocking the public folder emails from the Exchange 2010 server from reaching the Exchange 2003 server.  That has been fixed now but the issues is how to resend everything that had previously been blocked.

The ultimate goal is to get everyone moved over to 2010 but there are a number of other issues that are getting in the way of this so for right now, we have to run in parallel.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38763664
Just try this dismount the 2003 PF DB and mount it back again and check if that works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CIPortAuthority
ID: 38766621
Exfolder wouldn't help but removing and re-adding the replicas did.  Everything seems to be sync'd now!  Thanks.
0