Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Calendar Entry

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a user and some how he has a celndar entry that has duplicated for the same time in one day. This wouldn't be an issue but it had a large attachment and it grew his mail box over 70gb. I want to remove that one calendar event for the entire day.

I can't go in one by one it would take too long. Also going into one will not allow me to remove all of them. I have tried to restore his calendar but that did not work. either.

Any thoughts of doing this through Powershell or in exchange? Again it is ONLY one calendar event for only one day on a certain time of the day.

Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:LTFWizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38762638
The quickest way to do this is to change the view in the Calendar to category which makes a list. Then sort the list and you will find the entry listed. Select them all and shift delete.

Usually this is caused by a mobile device, iPhone, Blackberry etc or a third party tool - CRM for example.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38762675
Search-Mailbox -Identity "Mailbox Name" -SearchQuery 'Subject:"Subject of the meeting"' -DeleteContent
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTFWizard
ID: 38762804
OK Rajkumar-MCITP, That worked but they have some in their Deleted Items that have not been removed. Is there another switch i need for that?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTFWizard
ID: 38762877
This feature worked and cleaned them out. We also had to manual remove some others but all in all this script is great.

Thank you
0