[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gigabyte GA-ex58-ud5 - is there a way to test the mobo

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Is there a diag boot disk for this?  Something to test the Mobo?

I edited the orig post as I got the PN wrong.
giga-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38763806
Assuming you've got memory and CPU in it then try the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

Links are the icons at the top of the page.  Burn image to CD and boot from it.

You can run memory tests, hard disk tests, stress the CPU tests which will all give you an idea of how well the system is running.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38766193
here a direct link :  http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD

you know that an iso file has to be burned with an iso burning tool ?
0