Solved

Gigabyte GA-Fx58-ud5 - where to get BIOS updates / drivers etc.

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Particularly interested in a BIOS update.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38762657
I think you might have the model slightly wrong.  You can go here to find all mobo's for US, but yours is not there.
What kind of socket:
http://www.gigabyte.us/products/main.aspx?s=42
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38762979
Opps its a GA-ex58-ud5
giga-.JPG
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38763010
As pjam says use the Gigabyte site
The most recent update is to F13 - all updates are cumulative.
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=2958#bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38763289
I7 processor
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38763349
Ive downloaded the file.
Extracted it to a folder.

Ive  
FLASHSPI
and
autoexec

which came from
motherboard_bios_ga-ex58-ud5_f13

when I click on any of them nothing happens.
Ive flashed 100s of Bios before.  

Cant figure this out.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38763360
They need to be part of a bootable disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38763390
mmmm

So I just burn those three files together on a CD and boot from it.
No other files required ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 38763431
No, sorry scratch that, this board supports Q-Flash
Put the files on a FAT32 USB stick and follow the instructions on p 80 of the manual
http://download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Manual/motherboard_manual_ga-ex58-ud5(p)_e.pdf
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766191
maybe you want telling us why you need a bios update?
if not needed - don't flash !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38776509
It tried but didnt update the BIOS but scared the sh1t out of me so the present version will do.
0