[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reset bios to factory default does not work

Posted on 2013-01-10
24
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

I have a hp Elitebook on which I ve put a password. Still know the password but want to remove it, however I don t gave this option.
Updated to latest bios version but still the password is there. Also resettd to default in bios but no change. Seems as if it doesn t keep the changes.

Please advise.

J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762829
This is your laptop I assume :)
Well, if you want to try this:  You have to remove bios battery once. after remove start your system enter to bios its all resetted. switch off system and put bios battery and restore default setting for bios

Also the following site provided some HP solutions that may fit your case here:
http://www.helpowl.com/p/Hewlett-Packard/2730p/Research/31126?search=hp%20elitebook%202730p%20bios%20password%20reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38762835
As far as I read removing battery does not help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762958
Try it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762971
If you try it and it does not work, can you specify the model of your computer and user name listed when you attempt to enter BIOS?
As far as I know, you have to use "HP Sparekey" (if enrolled).
If the user name is "BIOS Administrator" and the password is lost, and if the BIOS version is later than March 2008, contact HP to have it reset.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762980
If the password wasn't registered, or you are not the original owner, there is nothing you can do to retrieve the password, or clear it.
 
You will need a new motherboard, or you can strip the notebook for parts (except for the motherboard, which is useless as it is).
 
Info on HP Sparekey:
 
http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=5e1166b098fab8fc1b2bec6c5d2044055e635b30&rf=sitemap
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38762986
It won't - the password is stored encrypted in non-volatile RAM on the motherboard - otherwise how secure would a laptop be if you only had to remove the battery for a few minutes to get into it?

Removing a password on the Elitebook isn't intuitve you actually have to change the password to blank, there is no remove option.

Enter the BIOS using your password then set a new password, use the known password as the old and leave the new password and repeat new password fields blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38762990
Please read post, I never mentioned I don t have password.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762993
Now, last resort if you want to give it a go:
Go to F10 to remove and add the BIOS user again
Login using user... as Guest User
Security to defaults.  
Save and Exit.

[MASQ edited out "the disk that cannot be named"]

That's all I got..hope something works!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38763001
Then try what MASQUERAID says...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38763005
If you are talking about a windows logon password, go to users and remove it
Start, Control Panel
User Accounts
There should a REMOVE password link under your account info
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38763009
As mentioned, tried this and didnt work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38763039
OK, specify this:  Is it a BIOS password or a WINDOWS LOGON password?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38763048
@ janhoedt can you change the password?

@ xtermie please don't post that particular boot CD - it's not allowed on this site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38763065
@MASQUERAID ok, please advise/explain
thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38763348
@ xtermie - That disk contains a (pirated) copyright version of Microsoft's mini-bootable OS & while that continues the EE stance is that we can't support it here so references to it will be removed.  Earlier versions also had several pirated apps as well but that's now improved so the content is free/share/trialware.  Hope that helps explain.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766212
did you try entering your password - and input another - blank password?  blank = Enter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38766452
@MASQUERAID thanks for that!  Also thanks for the edit!
Will keep that in mind next time!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38766482
@janhoedt
There still seems to be confusion over whether this is a Windows password or a BIOS password.  If a BIOS password try changing rather than removing it.  If a Windows password it can be reset with a boot CD but we need to know which kind of password it is to guide you accurately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38774193
Please see title of post: "Reset bios to factory default does not work". Where would I need a windows password for entering the bios?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38774688
jan, did you try entering your password - and input another - blank password?  blank = Enter  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38775018
Yes.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38775050
jan  - were there any results, or errors?  what happened? why don't you post that info?  we have to tear each word out of you...
sorry, but without you posting info - we simply don't know zilch
the correct procedure is : you give info - and we react, besed on that info, to come to a conclusion
without that, it is impossible
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38778574
Sorry for late response, I was quite busy with other incidents.
You can close this case. The input you gave was interesting but didn't help me.
No errors, no results with any step: resetting to defaults etc. It (bios) doesn't keep the settings after reboot and asks password.
Never mind for me, I don't need to be in bios that frequently and I can enter.
So thanks for all the input, but you can close the case.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778741
That's helpful
Sounds like you have HP Security Management enabled which protects the BIOS password
See: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c01798858&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
To switch it off and lose any cached passwords.

See the following link for how to close the case
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=25
0