Solved

Mapped drive not showing in windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-10
11
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I have an SBS2011 domain that has several people who need access to shared drives on the server every once in awhile.  I don’t want to make these particular users members of the domain (contractors).  The laptops they use have Win home anyway.

I used a cmd line and typed net use x: \\servername\share  /user:domainname\account password

This folder can then be accessed via a cmd line but does NOT show up in Windows.  WTH?
I can map the drive using windows and after entering in the credentials it shows in windows.  The problem with this is that the drive does not remain persistent even if I use net use /persistent:yes in the script. After a reboot that drive always demands they type in the creds which they always forgot and it’s a PITA.

Suggestions?

Server is SBS2011 standard and the laptops in questions are running Win7 home premium.
0
Comment
Question by:ccampbell15
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38762681
Upgrade the laptops to Windows 7 Pro.  Add them to the domain and let Group Policy do it correctly.

Windows 7 Home Laptops/PC's should not be used in a business environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38762690
That does not seem to be an option
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38762701
Why not?  It is the correct thing to do.  Legally I think you would be violating licencing agreements by using the Home Product in a commercial Environment.  This would need checking though.

How many PC's do they have?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 38762721
Can you use credential manager to store a set of credentials for the server in question.  Then you can map the drive and it'll use the stored credentials every time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38762797
I'll have a look/see at credential manager.  What I don't understand is why I can map the drive by using windows and typing in the creds to the GUI but net use doesn't work.  That fails the common sense test.

As to upgrading the laptops in question:  They don't belong to this customer.  They belong to a couple of vendors who always access the QuickBooks folder and some other folder.  They are currently stored on a NAS drive that’s slow and quickly running out of room.  

It appears that the drive mapping problem is a Win7 issue not SBS.  Is that correct?  I have no idea why they bought SBS2011 standard.  They would have been better off with essentials or Server 2008 R2 standard.   6 workstations
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38762798
Try using ip address in stead of share name

net use x: \\192.168.0.10\share  /user:domainname\account password


Other thing is that on Windows 7 home does not support becoming a member of a domain.

With that being said it does not mean you can not access information from the server.

One thing is that the local user account and password on the Windows 7 home computer must match exactly as the domain account that is in the group with access to the share.

If they do not match then the creditenials will pop up every time
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38762820
I actually did use the ip of the server not a name.  I can cd /d x:\ and get a dir and copy files and such but it doesn't show in windows.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38762850
So in my computer you do not see the drive?

But when you open a command prompt you can list files on that drive?

What virus software are they running?

run msconfig on the computer

in the services tab hide all microsoft services then disable the rest
in the startup tab disable all

restart check again
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38762880
I'm connected with Teamviewer atm and just booted to smwn and lo & behold the drive shows up in Windows after using net use.  Not sure why yet (makes no sense) but I'll report back in a few minutes.

Thanks for the feedback so far!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38762891
Yes if you use net use and you do not have any errors from the command I did not see why you would not see the drive in explorer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 38772487
This hilarious!  All I did was stop/restart the windows firewall.  Works fine now.
0