Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

css in IIS

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,

I have deployed web application in IIS 7.0 in windows server 2008

but when i run it through the browser it is not displaying properly, i.e  the page in
the browser is not displaying with any style sheet , I have verified that

the static content is also installed and i have given the permission IUSR to the site

but still it is not displaying with any style sheet. can you please guide me what

extra i need to do with IIS
0
Comment
Question by:praveen1981
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1002 total points
ID: 38762738
Have you tried running something like Fiddler to see if the stylesheet is actually coming back to the browser?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 498 total points
ID: 38762799
How have you linked to the style sheet?  Is it in the same folder as the ASP/HTML or a sub folder?

Have you used notation such as:
<link rel="stylesheet" href="style.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />  (Correct)

or do you have

<link rel="stylesheet" href="c:\style.css" type="text/css" media="screen" /> (WRONG)

You can use the Developer Tools (Press F12) to see where elements of your style are coming from if you're viewing using Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 38762955
Hi,

      I am getting these following three in red color if i check in fiddler



        Result      Protocol      Host      URL      Body      Caching      Content-Type      Process      Comments       Custom      


6      404      HTTP      localhost /content/stylesheets/login.css      5,196      private        text/html; charset=utf-8      chrome:4132

   

        404      HTTP      localhost      /scripts/LAB.js?v=160101010530        5,181      private        text/html; charset=utf-8      chrome:4132      

       
8      404      HTTP      localhost      /scripts/loader.js?v=160101010530 5,187      private        text/html; charset=utf-8      chrome:4132
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1002 total points
ID: 38763403
If the entries are in red, then it means that the resources could not be located. You may need to adjust your paths for debugging purposes. Ensure that you have set the paths to your CSS files up correctly in your markup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 38808824
Thanks a lot,

It solved the problem.
0