Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Add : ever two numbers in a cell

Posted on 2013-01-10
11
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
All,

I get a spreadsheet every day with over 100 mac address. Unfortunately the mac address don't have the colon separating the numbers. How do I go about formatting a cell to add the colons?
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38762759
You can use this macro. It assumes no headings and that the data is in column A.

Sub MacAddress()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngIndex As Long
Dim V As String
lngLastRow = Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row
' Change 1 to 2 if you have a heading
For lngIndex = 1 To lngLastRow
' 1 in these two lines represents column A
    V = Cells(lngIndex, 1).Value
    Cells(lngIndex, 1).Value = Mid(V, 1, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 3, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 5, 2) & Mid(V, 7, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 9, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 11, 2)
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38762763
I assume there may be letters in which case you can't use number formatting, if you have an entry like this in A2

0123456789ab

and you want it to look like this

01:23:45:67:89:ab

You could use this formula in B2

=REPLACE(REPLACE(REPLACE(REPLACE(REPLACE(A2,3,0,":"),6,0,":"),9,0,":"),12,0,":"),15,0,":")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762768
To ammend my code a bit to make it clearer.

Sub MacAddress()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngIndex As Long
Dim V As String
Const COL = 1 ' = column A

lngLastRow = Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

For lngIndex = 1 To lngLastRow
    V = Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value
    Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value = Mid(V, 1, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 3, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 5, 2) & Mid(V, 7, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 9, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 11, 2)
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38762807
@MartinLiss

I am using office 2010 if that makes a difference. I am getting a compile error. See below

Sub MacAddress()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngIndex As Long
Dim V As String
conts COL = 1 ' = column A
lngLastRow = Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

For lngIndex = 1 To lngLastRow
    V = Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value
    Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value = Mid(V, 1, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 3, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 5, 2) & Mid(V, 7, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 9, 2) & "-" & Mid(V, 11, 2)
Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38762814
I updated the code. Change conts to Const
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38762887
@Martinlis

We are close I am missing a colon between BB and CC



00:aa:bbcc:dd:ee
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38762936
Sub MacAddress()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngIndex As Long
Dim V As String
Const COL = 1 ' = column A
lngLastRow = Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

For lngIndex = 1 To lngLastRow
    V = Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value
    Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value = Mid(V, 1, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 3, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 5, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 7, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 9, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 11, 2)
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38762966
@ Martinls

I got it.. I put my glasses on this time and saw you were missing a ":"  so I added it and it works great!  Thanks!

Sub MacAddress()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngIndex As Long
Dim V As String
Const COL = 1 ' = column A
lngLastRow = Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

For lngIndex = 1 To lngLastRow
    V = Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value
    Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value = Mid(V, 1, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 3, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 5, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 7, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 9, 2) & ":" & Mid(V, 11, 2)
Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38762970
Thank you very much! This worked great!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38763070
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38763087
The Format function is another option:
Cells(lngIndex, COL).Value = Format(V, "&&:&&:&&:&&:&&:&&")
0