Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mailto address different

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
i am using office outlook 2007 & whan i send an email the signature i use at the bottom is:

John Smith
Admin
JS brothers & Co
Tel: 020 5555 5555 ext. 244
Email: jsmith@jsbrothers.com
Website: www.jsbrotheres.com

When the recipent responds the mailto address is different :
 
 Email: jsmith@jsbrothers.com
 <mailto:bbrown@jsbrothers.com
 
 Website:  www.jsbrothers.com
 <http://www.jsbrothers.comk/>  

bbrown@jsbrothers.com has nothing to do with jsmith account and does not appear in any of the setup within outlook.
How can i resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:acurrie12
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krish5music
ID: 38762742
Please recreate the profile and try.

Krish.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MPJHorner
ID: 38762761
It has remembered it.

In outlook2010 you need to goto contactts > suggested contacts and delete it from thier.

On all versions 2003,2007,2010 you could also

compose new message, start typing the email address in the TO box, when it pop up suggesting it below your cursor, move your mouse over it so its highlighted and then hit 'del' on your keyboard.

If you want to remove all entires you will need to remove the .nk2 file which can be found in appdata.

hope this helps - this will forget the MAILTO data and recreate it properly next time you go to use it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762764
You probably at some point copied someone else's signature, and then changed the name/email address in the standard signature editor.  However, you've not updated the link!

Go into the signature editor, find the email address (which will be underlined).

Click on the underlined text, and then click the far right icon (a globe with a chain) to edit the link.

What is DISPLAYED will be listed as one name, and the underlying link will be something else.

Change the link details to the correct email address, save, and you should be sorted.

(this has nothing to do with the profile!)
0