Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 and 2010 on the same computer - Possible?

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have Access 2010 on my computer but need to know if I can load Access 2007 on the same computer.  Does anyone know the answer to this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762762
Indeed - I have the full Office 2003, 2007 and 2010 all on one computer (with the exception of Outlook)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762793
Yes you can do this.  Any version from 2007 and after can be installed together with a previous installation of Office.  As roybridge states, only Outlook can not be installed in multiple versions.  You just have to be careful in the order of the installation (start from the earlier versions).

There is an extensive KB article on microsoft about this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/218861
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38762859
<< Any version from 2007 and after can be installed together with a previous installation of Office. >>

 Actually, youc an do it with any of the versions.  I currently have A97, A2000, A2002, A2003, A2007, A2010, and A2013 all on one machine.

Note however that with A2003 and up, when you launch a different version, it will "re-register" itself as the default version.

The main trick is to install them in order and install them in seperate directories.

For example, A2000 I put in C:\Program Files\O2000

Jim.
0