Solved

Oracle SQL: Selecting segments of a character string with pipe separators

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hello

I'd like to know how best to write some SQL that allows me to select a portion or portions of a character string with pipe separators. For example, the string could look like:

"Name|Address|Telephone Number|email address"

So I would like to able to say something like:

select "portion 3 from character string"
from "table name"
where "field name" is not null (--this is a constant field name where the data is stored)

Any help most welcome
0
Comment
Question by:rich02
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 38762976
see this code:
select REGEXP_SUBSTR('Name|Address|Telephone Number|email address'
  ,'[^|]+', 1 , 1 ) x1
, REGEXP_SUBSTR('Name|Address|Telephone Number|email address'
  ,'[^|]+', 1 , 2 ) x2
REGEXP_SUBSTR('Name|Address|Telephone Number|email address'
  ,'[^|]+', 1 , 3 ) x3
   from dual

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 38766187
Hi,

In addition to angelIII solution, a simple function would solve the coding as you're requesting in your question.

create or replace function get_portion (text varchar2, 
                   portion number) return varchar2
is 
      returning_text varchar2(4000);
begin
         returning_text:=REGEXP_SUBSTR(text,'[^|]+', 1 ,portion);
         return (returning_text);
end; 
/

Open in new window


This way, the creation and coding would be as shown below.

SQL> create or replace function get_portion (text varchar2, portion number) return varchar2
  2  is 
  3        returning_text varchar2(4000);
  4  begin
  5           returning_text:=REGEXP_SUBSTR(text,'[^|]+', 1 ,portion);
  6           return (returning_text);
  7  end; 
  8  /

Function created.

SQL> select get_portion('Name|Address|Telephone Number|email address',3) from dual;

GET_PORTION('NAME|ADDRESS|TELEPHONENUMBER|EMAILADDRESS',3)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Telephone Number

Open in new window


Now you can use that funcion as you wanted in your question, as part of SELECT or WHERE clauses.

select get_portion (character_string, 3)
from "table name"
where "field name" is not null;

Hope this helps,
Javier
0
 

Author Comment

by:rich02
ID: 38766390
Hello Javier and angelIII

Both solutions work perfectly. Very much appreciated. Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rich02
ID: 38766491
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rich02's comment #a38766390

for the following reason:

Both solutions were very effective and easy to follow.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38766492
then please accept our comments and not yours :)
glad we could help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 38766524
yes ! :)

you're welcome ! :)  glad we could help ! :)
0