Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SPFILE parameters

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I am looking for a list of SPFILE parameters that can be modified via ALTER SYSTEM
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 38762912
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14237/dynviews_2012.htm
select * from v$parameter where ISSYS_MODIFIABLE = 1;
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38763400
angerIII, that sql statement gave me an error:

SQL> select * from v$parameter where ISSYS_MODIFIABLE = 1;
select * from v$parameter where ISSYS_MODIFIABLE = 1
                                *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01722: invalid number
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38763880
it may require quotes:
select * from v$parameter where ISSYS_MODIFIABLE = '1';
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 38764117
Actually according to the documentation link that angelIII posted, 1 is not a valid value in that view.

You would want this:

select name from v$parameter where issys_modifiable != 'FALSE';

However, please read the link that angelIII posted as there is a distinction between the other 2 values (IMMEDIATE and DEFERRED).
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38766875
Thanks!
0