Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log In Script

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Is it possilbe to add to a log in script for IE to open to a specific web site during log in?
0
Comment
Question by:cmhorvath
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krish5music
ID: 38762842
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmhorvath
ID: 38762920
I do not want to set the site as the home page, but would like for IE to actual open up to this site when a user logs in.  The home page needs to stay the current Intranet site.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 38762935
start "c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://........
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762943
You dont really need a script to do that. It can be done from a shortcut or a single command line :
 
1. Start > Run > Iexplore.exe www.bbc.co.uk 
2. Create a new shortcut and point it to :
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" www.bbc.co.uk 
 
or the VBS :
 
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Return = WshShell.Run("iexplore.exe www.bbc.co.uk", 1)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 38763533
Have you looked at using a GPO to open the website at logon insteand of a login script?

if you use a GPO it would be easy to set up

first you would need to set up the computer configuration policy to start IE when the user logs in and thenm in the user configuration policy you would need to set up the defult home page as the site you want opened and lock it down.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 38764575
You could use Group Policy to create a web shortcut in the users startup folder. Will not need to change the home page.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38765269
You could use Group Policy to create a web shortcut in the users startup folder. Will not need to change the home page.

Best idea IMHO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmhorvath
ID: 38783007
Thanks
0