Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unrecognized Database Format

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have a user who created an Access database in Access 2010.  But now he needs to be able to run the program in Access 2007 but is getting an error on the 2007 computer...  "unrecognized database format".

How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38762843
if you want to use a db in A2207 and A2010, create the application in A2007.

see this link for more info

Backward compatibility between Access 2010 and Access 2007
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897.aspx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38762856
Check out this article from MS regarding compatibility between Access 2010 and 2007, and saving 2010 files in 2007 format

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/save-an-access-2010-database-in-an-earlier-file-format-HA010341553.aspx#_Toc258329151

Also note that there are some Access 2010-specific features that will prevent databases in that format from being opened in 2007 at all (there is a link to specific issues like that in the article)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762884
This is because the saved version of the 2010 access database is not supported in 2007.
If you created a database by using Microsoft Access 2010 and you want to share the database with people who are using versions of Access earlier than Access 2007, you can save the database to an earlier file format by using the Save As command. However, Access 2010 includes a number of new features that can prevent you from saving to an earlier file format.

A complete list of features not supported in 2007 (from 2010 DBs) can be found here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897.aspx

I would propose to use Office 2010 to save as an earlier version so that you have no problems.
(1) Open the DB in the 2010 software and save as an earlier version of the database type
- On the File tab, click Save & Publish.
- Under Save Database As, do one of the following:
- To save a copy of the database in a format that can be opened by using Access 2002 or later, click Access 2002 - 2003 Database (*.mdb).
- To save a copy of the database in a format that can be opened by using Access 2000 or later, click Access 2000 Database (*.mdb).
- Click Save As.

If you can not do the above, you can probably search the web for a converter and use a converter to convert to the desirable odler format
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38763191
<No Points, just summing up...>
Most Access developers will recommend always creating your files in the "Lowest Common Denominator" version of Access.

In other words, if you have 9 users who all have Access 2010 and 1 has 2007, then create (and develop) your database in Access 2007.

Put another way, unless you can ensure that *every user* (Remote workers, Consultants, Vendors, ...ect)  that will ever be exposed to this database will have the most recent version, ...then stick with the lower version

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 38770105
Here's where I am with this project.

I have the 2010 created version which is a split database.

I have created two empty databases in Access 2007, one to be a F/E and one to be a B/E file.

Then, using the 2007 F/E I was able to import all objects from the 2010 file into the 2007 file.

But using the 2007 B/E file I cannot import the objects from the 2010 B/E file and cannot figure out why.  Something must be in the tables that aren't allowing me to do the import.

????????
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38770117
<But using the 2007 B/E file I cannot import the objects from the 2010 B/E file >

i am assuming these are all tables, a work around is ( from a2010 BE)
* export all tables to Excel, then

* at A2007 BE, import the excel files that was exported
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 38770153
I believe that for a 2010 database to be used in 2007, you need to set the default sort order to General Legacy (this may need to be in place when you actually create the database).

Access 2010 has options for the format when creating new databases.

In these options, you can set the Sort Order, and also the file type (selecting .mdb as the default file type is a good option in a mixed-version environment)

Once you set these options (I personally recommend the .mdb format in a mixed version environment) you can create a new database on your Office 2010 computer, and import objects into it.  You'll get a warning message advising you that any access 2010 specific features will be lost (even if there are no such features).

Once you do the import, your database will be compatible with earlier formats, and  with the new database options you set earlier any new databases created on that machine will also be compatible with earlier versions of Access.Access 2010 options for new databases
0