Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

print driver

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,
We have windows 2003 print server and I need to add/replace new  driver for one my printer for windows 7 machines. Windows 7 machines is also 32 bit.

I have downloaded new driver to server's desktop and now added that driver to printer that I wanted have it on.

Steps I took was right click on printer, properties, advanced and add new print driver and follow the screen to add new driver. However when I checked additional drivers options I don't see windows 7 in there ?

thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762896
Not sure I fully understand your question, but let me give it a shot.
XP & 2003 are almost identical, so you can use Windows 2003 32-bit drivers for XP 32-bit.
Windows 7 and Windows 2008 are almost identical so you can do the same.  if the Windows 2008 is 64-bit then you can add additional drivers for 32-bit.
in your case i believe you will need to install the printer as a local printer to your Windows 7 using TCIP local port.  for example if the printer is 10.10.1.16 then create a local tcip port 10.10.1.16 and use your Windows 7 32-bit driver by saying Have Disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38762906
Method 1:  Use the Print Management Console (PMC)

On a Windows 7 32-bit client computer, follow these steps:

Click Start, and then open Print Management.
Right-click Print Servers, and then click Add/Remove Servers.
Type the UNC name of the Windows Server 2003 print server.
Click Add to List, and then click OK.
Note It may take several minutes before data on the remote system is available.
Expand Print Servers.
Expand the computer name of the Windows Server 2003 print server.
Right-click Drivers, click Add Driver, and then click Next.
Click to select the check box for "x86" processor architecture, and then click Next.
Select an in-box driver from the list, and then click Next.
Click Finish to complete the wizard.



Method 2: Use Point and Print
On a Windows Server 2003 32-bit computer, follow these steps:
Navigate to \\<Windows7MachineName>.
Right-click the printer that you shared in step 9 in the previous procedure, and then click Connect.
Click Yes when you are prompted to install the driver.
Close the print queue after the driver is installed.
Click Start, and then open Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the local print queue that you want to switch to use the Windows 7 in-box driver, and then click Properties.
On the Advanced tab, use the Driver drop-down box to select the Windows 7 in-box driver, and then click OK.
Delete the network printer that points to the Windows 7 computer.


Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028992
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38762909
All the printers network printers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38762915
all I am doing is addiing additonal drivers for 32 bit win 7 machines on a server 2003

Are you saying 32 bit win 7 is competible with 32 bit xp drivers?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arroryn
arroryn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762928
The other solution is for one installation of the printer as a local TCP/IP printer on a W7 machine using the IP details and a local W7 driver.

What I've put up should enable the driver to be updated on the server itself. You can't do all the work on the server as 2K3 won't natively recognise W7 drivers.
0