Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loop Powerpoint Slide with Animations

Posted on 2013-01-10
12
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello, I have a one slide Powerpoint that has 12 animations that run on the single slide. I would like this Powerpoint to run continuous but after the last animation it just sits on the blank slide. Can this be ran continous?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38762919
Set timer for each compoennt of slide

-and-

Set timer for Auto advance for Slide

-and-

Loop continuously


see sample pp enclosed
Presentation1AnimationsAuto.pptx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38762922
Have you selected the "loop continuously" option in "Set up slide show"?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38763038
Two ways.

1 set the slide transition time to zero or a low number. In SLIDE SHOW > Set up show choose Loop Continuously tilll esc
2. In SLIDE SHOW > Set up show choose shown at a kiosk.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38763090
More veribage details that can be found in sample I provided about...

Set timer for each component of slide (set to 'advance after previous' animation)
Each component will need this setting
 

-and-

Set timer for Auto advance for Slide (don't use 0 (zero did not work for me on my 2007)... use a number so PP will know advancement should occur)

-and-

Loop continuously - (slide show settings)

I included a 2007 version sample above...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38763185
This is just driving me crazy. I have attached my file. What the heck am I missing?
NEHTS.pptx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38763216
You didn't do this bit:

SLIDE SHOW > Set up show . either Loop or Kiosk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38763235
Oops, I must have forgot to re-check the loop box when I was playing with it. Anyways, if you choose loop it will still stop after the last animation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38763255
Not if you set the transition to Automatic after zero seconds
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763266
your slide had 4:00 wait before advance...

I added 'loop' under slideshow setup

and

changed slide wait for advance to 1:40

These changes - worked for me


This file attached is fixed / corrected and works for me
NEHTS.pptx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38763274
Note zero seconds is the correct setting. It will always wait for animations to complete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 38763280
Thank you. I was aware of the loop. I just forgot to re-check it after I was screwing with it. It was the wait before advance. Doh!

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38763658
glad you resolved problem...

thanks for points...
0