Solved

Email Marketing using CRM and Outlook

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I am looking for some thoughts or suggestions on sending bulk emails using MS Dynamics CRM 4.0 and outlook.
Occasionally, we like to notify our clients of updates, changes, etc... and would like to do this by sending out an email to everyone. (there are approx 200). I was thinking about using the Quick campain feature in CRM to create a list of all current clients and then use that list to send an email.
My concerns are: should I be sending 200 emails at once, wouldn't I run the risk of being blacklisted as a spamer? and mass emails are supposed to have an unsubscribe option but I dont want our clients "unsubscribing" from all emails we might send to them.
I know there is third party software for things like this but isnt this what the marketing campaign feature of CRM is for?
I would appreciate your thoughts.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:KAOSS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38762952
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38763036
Any function of sending out mass emails should have an out out feature even if they are your clients.  Maybe they don't want your emails and you end up turning them off.

You have a small list, I would throw those into a mailchimp.com account since it is free for under 1000 or 2000 contacts.  You do want to use a third party email provider.  The inner workings of email marketing/bulk sending are more complex then they appear.

Your emails are detected as being sent one off or in bulk and the receivers ISP may filter your mail even before it gets to them.   Many times people manually mark your mail as spam even when they "know" you.  It takes a very small percentage of these to get their ISP to act and block mail from you.

Part of the third party service is keeping their own IP's white listed.  Working with comcast and aol accounts is another story.

Another option you have with a small list is using google groups.

But avoid sending out bulk mail from the desktop.  Your own ISP may block you if they detect too many emails going out from your location.  You should check with them and their terms of service.  Typically they may have something like  100 per hour limit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KAOSS
ID: 38763079
Thank you both for the information.  I guess I will have to go with a third party probably mail chimp (thank you padas).  
So my question is why does CRM have this functionality if you shouldn't use it?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38763144
Because a) Some companies have IT folks that do nothing but manage email.   You just need to work under your own ISP guidelines.  b) Others want it and don't care about terms of service/guidelines/rules.  c) There are also third party smtp services too.  Sendgrid.com is one of many.  You can use your crm but send out via your sendgrid account (which will still go out as you@yourdomain.com).  They have packages that start at $10/month and then jump to $80.  Notice the $10 plan does not include white listing for comcast/aol.  

Then sendgrid tracks all the boucnes, spam reports etc.  You can use api's to automatically update your database.  You may want to check out 3rd party smtp services.  But the nice thing with services like mailchimp is they make it easy to have good looking html emails.

200 emails is small.  You probably could get a way with sending out 50, waiting a few minutes, send out another 50 and repeat.    Just check with your ISP first.  Avoid simply adding all recipients in the "To" or "Bcc".  

If you remember, up until ms office 98 or 2003 you could send out bulk emails via word and outlook where you would do a mail merge in word and instead of choosing send to printer  you would send to email.  Then word would work in sync with outlook to spam away.  MS took that feature out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KAOSS
ID: 38763162
Thank you again Padas. I will check out sendgrid as well.
0