Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect Server Remotely

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,

Our Consultant has to remotely connect to server using Logmein. Is there a better software out there to connect server rather than logmein?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1332 total points
ID: 38763016
Any windows server will allow you to connect using the Windows built-in RDP client, if you forward port 3389 from your router or use a VPN.  You can also set up TS Gateway on Server 2008 and newer which is more secure.  RDP will preform better than logmein.

If looking for 3rd party services I find Teamviewer.com and GoToAssit.com perfom better.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sarconastic earned 668 total points
ID: 38763086
You could try Mikogo.com. Works great IMO. I use it when i cannot get a good RDP connection or when I am not able to access our Kaseya Server. I think it is faster than Logmein.

Good Luck

Woody
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38763205
If use VPN I have to create a  network account, right?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1332 total points
ID: 38763242
You can use your same domain account but the VPN has to be enabled, configured within RRAS, and appropriate services (PPTP and GRE) forwarded to the server.  If you have a VPN router it can be configured on the router which is more secure as that usually uses IPsec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38763933
Thanks a lot!!
0