[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller Question

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
OK so some time has passed since I did my MCSE in NT so I have just been asked a question.

Moving on from the old PDC & BDC we now only have DC's

In our office we have 2 x DC's how do I best describe the workings.   personal comment and links rather than just a link please. I have to layman it to him.

if I remember there is a small difference but can’t remember what.
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
t-work earned 668 total points
ID: 38763040
You still have a difference between DCs, similar to the former PDC/BDC times:
You still have Operations Masters that are just on one machine and Global Catalog Servers.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297230/en-us
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 38763111
So the big difference is that in NT you didn't have mutli-master replication.  Meaning that changes could only be made on the PDC, the BDCs could not make changes.

In Active Directory multi-master replication was introduced and every DC can make changes.  You will often see them written as RWDCs  (Read/Write DCs).

In Windows 2008 a new DC type was introduced called the Read only DC.  That is used for branch offices and the RODC can't make changes.

There is a FSMO role called the PDC emulator and if you did have NT DCs it would act as the PDC during the transition.  It also does a lot of other things.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 664 total points
ID: 38763415
In our office we have 2 x DC's how do I best describe the workings.   personal comment and links rather than just a link please. I have to layman it to him.

Mike covers most of the missing information, and your previous knowledge is still applicable.

If you need to explain in laymans terms then you need to start with the definition of a network.
I mean, why else would you want a domain instead of a workgroup?
So then you'll need to describe the basic difference between a workgroup and a domain-based authentication modem.

Because it's only in Domains where DC's come in, since a workgroup only does local user accounts and authentication, etc

So from NT; you had PDC and BDC which falls away to just DC's with FSMO roles. Each DC can perform authentication and access control functions which allow users to connect to a shared resources on your network...(see why it's important to explain the concept of a network?)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38763815
Thanks Team,

Now its refreshed I can talk him through it.

He is doing his MCP's and came in after one of the sessions and looked dumb as this company has actualy named there DC's PDC and BDC and he was confused.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38764020
He is doing his MCP's and came in after one of the sessions and looked dumb as this company has actualy named there DC's PDC and BDC and he was confused.

That would be confusing...but a funny story....I'm going to steal that story during my talks :)
0