[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Updating Equallogic PS6000 SAN Firmware with VMware

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have an EQL PS 6000 SAN that needs its firmware updated and I have never done it before so I wanted to get a little guidance on how to proceed.  I have directions on how to do the update but I guess my big question is how do I proceed since I have all of my VM's residing on the SAN?  Do I need to shut down all of the VM's before I proceed?  I am hoping this is an easy question for someone.
0
Comment
Question by:thelink12
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762984
You will have to shut down all your VMs or migrate them to another SAN while you do the firmware upgrade as the SAN will not allow connections during the upgrade and will require a reboot at the end.  At least that's how it worked on my PS4100.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38763014
I would recommend you shutdown ALL your VMs, because the controllers will failover as part of the upgrade process, as one controller gets upgraded, and then the other controller gets upgraded.

the easiest way to upgrade is from the Equallogc PS Group Series Java GUI.

login, with the grpadmin account (only this account has access to firmware update).

then select Group, your SAN, Maintenance Tab, and select Update Firmware, browse to the firmware and update!

Firmware Upgrade
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 38763364
Thanks!   I figured as much.
0