Solved

Citrix Xenapp server

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi

I have some idea about how Citrix works.

Its like putting an application or applications on the server and allowing access to the users irrespective which OS they are running on their machines anywhere.

But Can we allow users i.e. if we for example two users to just remotely login to the Citrix XEN app server and work with the applications just like a normal RDP session.

Is it common and does it provide any advantages over the normal RDP session to a normal windows server.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:AmmarDJ
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Comment Utility
Multiple users can access the application in citrix using ica protocol. RDP limited to user access. Here is the clear comparision of RDP \ Citrix
http://www.chippc.com/support/knowledge-base/answer.asp?id=528
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
You can indeed publish full desktops to users. The main advantages are described in sekarc4u's link.

The biggest advantage is that you can use the citrix receiver on almost any device (linux/osx/android/ios/etc..) and launch a desktop from the webinterface, while the RDP webinterface works with an RDP file for which you need a 3d party application.

Also the RDS appliaction (remoteApp) will not work correctly on other devices then windows.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
Comment Utility
If I understand you correctly, you want to connect to the XenApp servers just like you do through an application like Microsoft's mstsc.exe or Numara's AMP remote control. Well, technically speaking, you can; however, this will have all the drawbacks in regards to security accessing the servers this way, in addition to the lack of using an optimal network protocol, like ICA, for doing so, thus affecting the performance to a great extent - not to mention many.

Moreover, all the costs incurred in purchasing and setting up Citrix would not really be justifiable.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No much differences except that ICA is very slightly better than RDP. However if the requirement is only to get a session by few users, then MS thin app does more good than Citrix's costly licenses. However if you have special requirements to access apps/desktop on any device like Ipad and any other devices along with printing, VDI and other features, then you can consider Citrix.
0