Solved

URL redirect with iis6

Posted on 2013-01-10
9
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We have three outside dns domains, mycompany.com, mycompany.us and mycompany.net.

All three domains have a web server,  www.mycompany.???,  that is on the same server and and all point to the same address.

Access is only allowed through HTTPS. We want to buy a single certificate for www.mycompany.com and have access to it through all three domains. Since we have this same situation for 80 different web sites the cost of multi certs is out of the question.

How can I redirect www.mycompany.us and www.mycompany.net to www.mycompany.com so we can use a single certificate for each site.

We are running windows 2003R2 and IIS 6.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
Comment Utility
Create the site in IIS and use the following code in your default page to redirect to the real site.

<html>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" content= "0;URL=https://yourcompanywebsite.com/index.htm">
</html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
Comment Utility
You can setup redirection inside IIS. Follow these instructions - http://www.serverintellect.com/support/iis6/iis-url-redirect.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
Comment Utility
Am I understanding this correctly.

I have to build a site for www.mycompany.us and a site for www.mycompany.net and add that code to the default page for each?

If so how does this allow me to use the cert for www.mycompany.com and not have to have one for www.mycompany.us and www.mycompany.net?  I would think we would get an error without the cert for the sites.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
Comment Utility
Right now we have a single default site that uses the 443 port on the server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
Comment Utility
damjanholsedl

I understand the process for redirecting the sites well enough but do not understand how the websites for www.mycompany.us and www.mycompamy.net can be setup on the same server using the same port.  Port 443 is the only open port to the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will want to use host headers in IIS to distinguish between different sites on the same port.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/23c7155c-dde4-4a1c-95e5-09bc62b1f6c0.mspx?mfr=true

The redirect sites would be on port 80 and you would redirect to 443 (https).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
Comment Utility
I created the site www.mycompany.us and redirected to www.mycompany.com.

When I enter HTTPS://www.mycompany.us I get a certificate exception error.

Have I done something wrong?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
Comment Utility
You would just go to www.mycompany.us or http://www.mycompany.us and it will redirect you to https://www.mycompany.com.

You do not need the redirect sites listening on port 443 (https), just put them on port 80 (http)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
Comment Utility
Thank You, it is working now. The settings would not save unless I checked the checkbox to direct to the specific URL.
0