[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAMS - PC's

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi guys i have 3 RAMS here with me and i want advice and information on where these RAMS will be able to work on - e.g on what kind system board series (Pentium 3 or 4,dual core,core 2 duo etc) will it work on. This is the information piece that is written on all of them - i think this will give you an idea.

1. HP
MT 18HTF12872AY - 800F1      0947  / 1gb 2rx8 PC 2 - 6400E - 666 - 13 - GO

2. Samsung
256 1Rx8 PC2 - 4200U - 444 - 10 A1 / KR M378T3253FGO - CD5DS - 0448

3. Hynix

256 1Rx16 PC2 4200U - 444-12
Korea08       HYMP532U64BP6 - C4 AB0617
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1050 total points
ID: 38763056
1. DDR2 - 800Mhz
2. DDR2 - 400Mhz
3. DDR2 - 533Mhz

These are from around the Core Duo times.  I can't remember exactly which processor started with DDR3 but you would want to look at your motherboard specs to see if DDR2 is supported.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 450 total points
ID: 38763073
Here's a link on memory types:
http://www.crucial.com/support/memory_speeds.aspx

check the numbers in your data to see which is which.
0