Solved

Dual boot win 7 and ubuntu pc hdd has i/o bad block errors but scans reveal no problems

Posted on 2013-01-10
25
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hello techs,
I have a pc that Dual boots win 7 and ubuntu.  When in ubuntu, the os crashes and gives some error about hdd has i/o bad block errors but scans reveal no problems.  I have used the WD scan tool several times and it always says the hdd is fine.  The win 7 os has issues, too it seems.  There are i/o errors in Event Viewer.  Is this hdd crashing, or is there some other issue since the WD tools don't find anything.
Any help is appreciated.
Thank you,
Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark88
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 38763139
Is it a WD disk or from another manufacturer? When scanning, always make sure you use the manufacturer's diagnostic utility and not one of a 3rd party.

Also run the full (long) tests, as most of those tools have short and long tests. Then also check the SMART status of the disk (usually those diags also have a SMART test).

Apart from that, when you run those tests, and it is a Windows version of the diagnostic, make sure you have connected the disk to another PC running Windows, and you haven't started from the OS on the disk, otherwise the diags would not be reliable. I usually run the tests from the UBCD, which includes those tools:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

There is a further very good utility you can use that is able to regenerate a bad disk (sometimes). With the trial version you can scan the disk, but it can only revive 1 bad sector at a time. So if it shows any problems with your disk you should buy it:

http://dposoft.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38763652
Yes it is a WD disk and I used the WD utility.
Can you list the steps to do, "make sure you have connected the disk to another PC running Windows, and you haven't started from the OS on the disk" please?  Thank you!
Mark88
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38763993
He meant this:

Use the UBCD tool to create a bootable CD. Boot from that CD, then run the disk scan tools.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38764073
Almost. There are 2 versions of the WD diagnostic tool. The one that runs from the UBCD runs in it's own environment which is similar to DOS. You wouldn't have any issues running that diagnostic, as your HD wouldn't be used for anything else.

The other version is a windows utility you can start from within windows. But you can't use it to diagnose the same disk you are running it from. So if you are using this tool you must start it from a PC running windows from another PC, then use it to scan your failing disk which is also connected to that other PC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38764123
What user that's not already an expert would have the knowledge or hardware to do that?

Please stop suggesting such a "solution" - there are several disk diagnostics that can run from a bootable CD, DVD or USB stick. Just a few examples are UBCD, Bart, Riplinux, and System Rescue CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38764258
Ok.  What if I run the hdd scan but still nothing is found?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38764333
Run the other tool I mentioned, HDDREG. Or clone the disk to another one and if you don't have any issues with the new disk, you'll see there's a problem with the original. I have seen some situations where the disk had a problem and yet it's diagnostic utility didn't show any problems. So the diags aren't a "catch all" tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38766079
I tried to download ubcd and all I got was spyware
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38766152
When you click on the download link of the UBCD site, scroll down to "Download Mirrors". In that section click on one of the icons that looks like a hard-disk. That should download the iso file of the UBCD and nothing else. If one of the mirrors doesn't do that, select the icon I mentioned from another mirror.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766163
here a direct link :  http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso
you can also reseat all connectors, or hook the drive to another sata port
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetRolller3D earned 400 total points
ID: 38766348
Try replacing the cable connecting the hard drive to your motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38767432
You know Netrolller3d, I wonder if that's the issue.  I have been unable to find GOOD quality sata cables around.  They never fit tight on the board or the hdd.  

Do you know where to get good ones?  Ive tried many and they just dont make it.

Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38767487
i have (not yet) had any problems with them
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38767527
I think this is the link: http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38767856
Mark, i already posted the real direct link to UBCD download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38767917
Thank you, Nobus. Im at work and I tried that link and it's blocked ---Web Category Blocked
This Web site is in a category that represents a potential information security risk to the Corporation and has been blocked by Corporate Information Security.Blocked URL: http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso.

But the other one http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html I am actually able to browse to here at work.

Not sure what that's all about.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38767952
>>  Information Security.Blocked   <<  they block anything they deem possibly harmful
in this case, there's no reason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38775087
Netrolller3d, I went to microcenter and paid the $5 for a new sata cable.  The issue seems to be fixed, but I have to watch the performance awhile.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38775191
you can lower your internet explorer security settings, if you wan to access it without that popup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38818993
Still have not seen the i/o errors.  It appears the issue was the hdd cable.  But Im afraid to close the question yet.  What do you guys think?  Has it been long enough yet?  Mark88
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38819087
if younpost an update every 3-4 days you can keep it open longer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38836937
ok
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38838571
lets hope it's ok, and was a bad contact - could be a plug not fully inserted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38846690
Exactly.  Well I guess I'll close this for now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 38846710
Thank you.  I do see one system hdd event viewer error for an hdd controller since I replaced the sata cable whenever I did that.  Not bad compared to a whole bunch.  Thank you techs for thehelp.<br />Mark88
0