Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy VM files to NFS share

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
What is the best way to take a copy of the 2 VMs files (while the machine is off) to another NFS share?

The NFS share can aslo me mounted as a datastore.
0
Comment
Question by:Carpe--Diem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 38763152
Not sure which version you have, but you could just migrate to another datastore using vcenter?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Carpe--Diem
ID: 38763412
I do not wish to migrate the VM.

I want to copy the VMs to another NFS share, the article provided shows how to copy within the same datastore, which is not suitable.

Currently I am downloading files to my local computer then copying them to the NFS share I am looking for a way to copy direct.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763434
mount the nfs share as a datastore on the same ESX host.

select the different datastore, and paste the files to it!

copy and paste works between datastores.

this is faster than copying from the server to your workstation, and workstation back to nfs share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Carpe--Diem
ID: 38763477
How simple !!! cant believe I did not try that.
0