Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide TBody on Page Load

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello All;
In this project, I have the <tbody> set to hide, using JavaScript.
This works wonderfully.
However, what I am needing to do, is the following.

I need all them to auto-hide on page load.
If this was with <div> tags, I could do this, with no problem, however, the <tbody> tag, has put up somewhat of a challenge.

Here is the link, there is no ASP code on this, just has its extension.

http://www.cffcs.com/Tutorials/HideTDRow.asp

Could someone please assist me with this one?
Also, if someone has a better code than this one, that is fine as well.
However, it has to work identical and with the<tbody> in it, in order to work in my actual site projects.

Thank you
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763207
This worked when I tried it...

<tbody id="one" class="off">

<tbody id="two" class="off">

<tbody id="three" class="off">
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38763244
what is the problem with this : http://jsfiddle.net/VFFF5/
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38763330
Thanks a bunch.
I did not think about the class="off"
I did not know it existed.

Thank you once again.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38763336
Hey leak
yours is not working for some reason?
Anyway, jared posted first.

Carrzkiss
0