Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Operation failed' when sending mail from outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-10
11
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Hi,

I have migrated an Outlook 2010 profile from one PC to another, on the new win7 machine when i try and send a mail using the autocomplete function, it pops up 'operation failed'. If I type a brand new address it send fine.

I have tried copying an old autocompletexxxxx.dat in and it does the same thing.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:markflexman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38763256
In Outlook 2010 go to OPTIONS - MAIL.

Under Send messages, click Empty Auto-Complete List and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:markflexman
ID: 38763287
it deletes all the auto complete entries, Thats why i had to copy back an old copy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38763342
Either the nk2 file is corrupt or there are issues with some of the addresses.  This tool has helped for others with this problem:  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:markflexman
ID: 38763367
Thanks but i tried that, i.e reading in the file and then saving as another name and replacing the file but same result
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38763388
Did you try including a DNS A record for autodiscover.yourdomain.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markflexman
ID: 38763447
Sorry, this is autocomplete for email addresses i am having the problem with, not the autodiscover record for the domain - unless i mis understand your question?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38765151
What was the previous version of outlook that you got your auto complete file from?
Was it Outlook 2007 or earlier?

If it was do you still have the original NK2 file?
If you have an NK2 file to work with
Clear StreamAutoCOmplete Cache
Then you can use the /importnk2 switch

Otherwise....

How many email addresses are in this autocompelte?
Do they all have the same result, or is the error with just some of them?

If just some of them, may be easier to simply delete them, and recreate the ones you are having issues with

Quite possible corruption of the original autocomplete occured in the migration
0
 

Author Comment

by:markflexman
ID: 38766200
It 2010 to 2010 so no current nk2 file

the odd thing is that the stream auto complete files on the original PC are zero size, which is why i went back to the only good copy i had from june 2012 - but still the error persists
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38772521
Hrm how are you copying the auto complete?
Are you renaming the current one to old and or deleting it, before trying to use the old one?

have alook at the following process in copying the autocompelte, see how it matches up with yours

http://www.axon-it.com/2012/05/21/copying-your-auto-complete-cache-for-outlook-2010-to-a-new-profile-or-computer-on-windows-vistawindows-7/


You may want to try deleting the roamcache folder on the new machine
restarting outlook to recreate it

Then move over your copy of the auto complete you want to use
0