Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read top row,cell value from a table, Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi,
Can you pls suggest me in reading top (row,cell) value from a excel 2010 table
FYI, Table -> is from SQL datasource

example i have a table named (MyTable) .. which can be filtered
A        B            C
1      Name      Dept          Project
2      Henry      501            GGG
3      Lynn              201            GGG
7      Henry      401            KKK
8      Joe            101            RRR
9      Lynn              301            KKK

Rrequirement : always read value from the (first row , second column) from the table.

Note:- Table can be filtered.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kishan66
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 38763288
MyCell = Cells(1, 2).Value
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 38763332
Do you mean the first visible row, or just the first row even if it's hidden?
If the former, perhaps:

msgbox Activesheet.Listobjects(1).ListColumns(2).DataBodyRange.Specialcells(xlcelltypevisible).cells(1)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kishan66
ID: 38763464
rorya,

its the first visible row.

i dont understand ur suggested answer.

can u give an example w.r.t. the below table -> Table Name # MyTable
A        B            C
1      Name      Dept          Project
2      Henry      501            GGG
3      Lynn              201            GGG
7      Henry      401            KKK
8      Joe            101            RRR
9      Lynn              301            KKK

Now filter table column B by "Henry". MyTable is srinked to two rows (in this instance).
Now i want 1st row, 2nd column value.

Expected Output :  Henry

How should i get that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kishan66
ID: 38886560
I want to close the ticket/issue as i did not get the answer
0