Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server replication

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a new replicated sql server for reporting purposes. Can i install SQL server analysis on that server to enable me to create cubes for reporting?
0
Comment
Question by:jacreji
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 750 total points
ID: 38763436
After the replication is setup properly, you will be able to query both the publisher and the subscriber. So I see no problem in using it for reporting.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 750 total points
ID: 38764812
Yes, you can go ahead unless there is any resource crunch on the server.
0