Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync appointments between MS Exchange and our own Calendaring Software

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Hello Experts,

Our product is a calendaring Software for hospitals, mainly used for patient appointments (in- and outpatient). The Software allows complex planing and ressource allocation. Simple example: a Physicians and a nurse is assigned to a patient appointment.

We want to synchronize patient appointments from our Product into MS exchange, so that each employee sees the appointments he is assigend to in Outlook as well (As a result the employee's Free/Busy-Information includes also patient appointments).

In the other direction we want to synchronize some specific appointment types from MS exchange to our Software, so that private absences are known on our side as well.

How would you synchronize appointments between a calendaring system and MS exchange?

We already had a look at EWS and the EWSJavaAPI1.2

Is this the way to go?
Should we use ActiveSync?
How would we authenticate/login, since we do not have the password of each employee?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:waeberd
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38763411
You need to check with product vendor, if tool has or have any such sync capability.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 38764199
EWS is the only reliable solution to your needs - but you will need to have user credentias to access their calendars.

If you can not realistically obtain/use the user credentials then your only alternative will be to use ICS calendar invitations generated by your application and sent to the users.

ActiveSync would have the same requirements as EWS in terms of requiring user credentials.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38765168
If the Hospital application's calendaring portion creates its own clandar in Outlook or Exchange and you simply want to sync users calendar you can use a product called Code2 Folder Sync

http://www.codetwo.com/freeware/foldersync-addin/

If the applications are entirely seperate

Ie.
Hospital Software w/ its own non-exchange calendar

your going to need to seek the assistance or direction from the application Vendor and or their developers

Alternatively , you could find an OUtlook/Exchange developer who may be able to do this for you

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook-developers/outlook-exchange-developers/
0
 

Author Comment

by:waeberd
ID: 38766111
Sorry there is a misunderstanding...
The calendaring software is developed in house. Our development team has Delphi and Java knowledge.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766189
From my perspective, I was answering you on the basis that you were the developer - so no misunderstanding on my part.

Delphi will not be at all applicable in this instance - Java is a possibility - but the best platform would be C++ (or as it is Microsoft Visual C++) .

If you expore the MS Visual Studio packages you will find that there are a number of libraries that can be used to access the Exchange DB directly using MS objects that would make your task easier. However, EWS remains the best tool for the job in this particular instance.
0