Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AUTO sync a local workstation folder with our sbs2011 server??

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
We have a workstation that is attached to our sbs2011 server which we use to carry out document scanning. For a number of reasons we have to use the  workstation local drive for storage ie the c:\scans location.

The workstation is running Microsoft XP Pro SP3. (32 bit).

Is there an easy way to add this folder to our redirected folders, or to get an automatic sync established to make sure we have a parallel copy on our server?

I have considered re directed files and offline files, but as I see it, they all will use a different location.

Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions??

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765837
It's too bad you don't have this on Vista or Windows 7 and you could use Sync Center, but this program looks like it can do what you want with lots of options
http://www.risefly.com/fsemain.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38768784
Make the share on the server. Allow full access in NTFS and share permissions.
If fax use ftp for file transfer. Make sure you allow FTP on the SBS server.
If it uses SMTP: Make a new receive connector for the IP address of the Scanner.
Ect.
If it works on XP it will work on server too! Serverr 2008 R2 is more locked down than XP, that's all.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38827679
sorry for the delay attending site Tuesday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38888479
Again apologies regarding the delay, brought about by bad weather conditions. I am here today and will update the situation.

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 38924813
Thanks to all
0