[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make my site always show www subdomain

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
IIS7

The way my site works right now is even if you type into the browser "mycurrenwebsite.com" it will redirect to "www.mycurrenwebsite.com"

But, if I type in "mycurrenwebsite.com/mypage.html" it will redirect to 404 page.
If I type in "www.mycurrenwebsite.com/mypage.html" then it will show the page correctly.

What can I do to always redirect to a www version? So that even if I type in "mycurrenwebsite.com/mypage.html" it will redirect me to
"www.mycurrenwebsite.com/mypage.html"
0
Comment
Question by:vituxa
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38763452
create a cname (dns) record for mycurrentwebsite.com to point to www.mycurrentwebsite.com
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanovn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763580
You can also configure a URL redirect as outlined in this tutorial:
http://www.dotnetexpertguide.com/2011/08/iis-7-redirect-domaincom-to.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 38764820
@Ivanovn  is correct.

You want to install the IIS URL Rewrite module which is free on your web server. Once installed, you can setup a basic conanical name rewrite rule to always ensure domain.com/XXXXXX/xXXX/xXX is always sent to www.domain.com/....

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 38784282
thank you
0