[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 -- Equipmenat Mailbox

Posted on 2013-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Need some help

I am setting up a equipment mailbox and I need it to send the confirmation email back to the user and to our helpdesk so that it can log a ticket.  


I can seem to find an option that will allow me to add a CC on the confirmation email.


can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:SEHC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38763472
You can either use the Forwarding or create an Outlook rule that will forward any email to this Mailbox to those "E-mail addresses\Users"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38763496
Just want to add one more point, email with same subject forwards only once. Better to setup a client rule in outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 38763588
this an Equipmenat Mailbox which is only a calendar it is not a full blown user mailbox.  To add rules would be hard.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38763615
You could make the helpdesk a delegate of the resource.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/02/26/3407028.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38763682
My bad i missed equipment mailbox. Sembee solution is the only way to go here. Check more here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj215770.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38764100
Sorry but Equipment Mailbox is just a Calendar ??? :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 38783051
does anyone knwo how this cna be done with out opening the mailbox to set up rules?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1600 total points
ID: 38784097
I would create a rule saying that any meeting sent to this mailbox a copy of it should be forwarded as an attachment to XYZ user

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 38784183
thanks Rancy that is what I was trying to avoide as I need to create 30 new equipment mailboxes
0