Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Firewall Module license transfer

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I was wondering if anyone knows if  I can transfer licenses from one  WS-SVC-FWM-1-K9 to another? I don't know alot about these but I have a customer that is asking me this question. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1200 total points
ID: 38763586
License files are usually uniquely generated for a device's serial number and will not work in other units.  It's best to contact a certified reseller that can verify the license's rules of use.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 800 total points
ID: 38763984
If you got a SmartNET and you are decommisioning the old unit, then Cisco Licensing should be able to help you out on the transfer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 38764910
Send an email with serial number of old unit and new to licensing@cisco.com
0