Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASUS UX31A - Delete and Backspace Keys work intermittently

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I'm working on a ASUS UX31A which has given headache since purchase. The Delete and Backspace Keys work intermittently. (The user remarked that they tend to fail most after the laptop has been off.) ASUS recommends a full OS reinstallation. I'm skeptical that this would address the issue. I found a link (http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/83972-35-asus-zenbook-ux31a-weird-temporary-reoccurring-keyboard-problem) where Joakim suggests re-seating the keyboard connector. Any other suggestions before I take a crack at Joakim's advice?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1100 total points
ID: 38763860
If it takes an external keyboard then try that and see if the problem still occurs.

If the problem disappears like that then I'd try the forum's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766216
reseating the keyboard connecter is about the only thing you can do -  if you do, inspect and clean the ribbon cable connector
my guess is that it won't help, it looks like you need another keyboard
anay warranty left?  if so, reclaim a new KBD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38796833
dbrunton,

The external keyboard suggestion was a good one. It worked, as did the forum's suggestion.

Thanks.

J
0