Solved

Excel Index and Match to capture data

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a worksheet called Cash Flow (see attached sample) which is being generated from an accounting software. In the Financial_Data Worksheet I want to basically name in column A the items I want to chart and populate the numbers each month based on the Cash Flow worksheet. The idea is to generate a new Cash Flow report each month and the Financial_Data will then capture the new data which will then update a series of charts.

I have an Index and Match formula to capture the numbers I want but cannot get it to work
Test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:joeserrone
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 250 total points
ID: 38763591
You have to make sure all descriptions are in the same column of Cash Flow - I moved all to column B and then used this formula in the other sheet

=INDEX('Cash Flow'!$G$2:$R$401,MATCH($A2,'Cash Flow'!$B$2:$B$401,0),MATCH(B$1,'Cash Flow'!$G$1:$R$1,0))

see attached

regards, barry
Test-barry.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 38763643
Hi Barry,
That is the problem, the accounting software will format that report in a particular way, is there anyway that search this from column A to E ? this is just an example, the actual report is much larger and this can become a convoluted process.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38763653
Your initial formula also had a circular reference in the first section. The formula for retrieving data was within the area that you were looking to retrieve data from.

If you know (and can't change that) the headers are going to be in different columns, you can allow for this in the 3 different data retrieval formulae.

Net Income =INDEX('Cash Flow'!$D$1:$R$28,MATCH($A$2,'Cash Flow'!$D$1:$D$401,0),MATCH(B$1,'Cash Flow'!$D$1:$R$1,0))

Start Cash =INDEX('Cash Flow'!$B$1:$R$28,MATCH($A$3,'Cash Flow'!$B$1:$B$401,0),MATCH(B$1,'Cash Flow'!$B$1:$R$1,0))

End Cash =INDEX('Cash Flow'!$A$1:$R$28,MATCH($A$4,'Cash Flow'!$A$1:$A$401,0),MATCH(B$1,'Cash Flow'!$A$1:$R$1,0))

I have made bold the differences between each of the above.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38763678
Add a helper column to the left of the data with, for row 2:

=B2&C2&D2&E2&F2

This will concatenate all headers into column A, assuming there isn't multiple headers on one row!!

Then hide and refer to column A for all as suggested by Barry. I would prefer the consistent formula approach rather than having to tweak depending on data required.

Thanks,
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 38763688
See attached.
Test.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 38763747
That is a great Idea Rob, I added the helper column to concatenate and modified Barry's initial Formula to accommodate for the added column but the last index column is giving me a REF error.
Test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38764030
The INDEXed range should include column S


INDEX('Cash Flow'!$G$2:$S$401,...
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 38764445
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for joeserrone's comment #a38763747
Assisted answer: 250 points for barryhoudini's comment #a38763591
Assisted answer: 250 points for robhenson's comment #a38763678

for the following reason:

Thanks!!!
0