Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to grant permissions to a advanced user to discharge updates from windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi all,
how can i grant permissions to an advanced user accaunt to enable install windows updates without requiered my admin user each time?
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38763813
The best way I have found for users where I cannot visit frequently is to set Windows to do Automatic Updates. Then give the user a Standard User profile. Make sure UAC is turned ON.

Then Windows 7 Updates wll happen on shutdown. Tell people the second Tuesday and second Wednesday of the month is Patch Tuesday and to expect a longer shutdown.

This works well for Windows updates. Adobe (Adobe, Flash and Shockware) and Oracle (Java) have not figured this out yet.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38763825
Not sure this wil  Match you. But through this link it can setup to non admins.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/112765-windows-update-enable-disable-who-can-install-updates-setting.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38780660
@edo60 - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 38780667
tsm to you
regards
0