[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

BES Services do not retain password following server restart

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi All,

We have a BES Express installation running on VMWare Server 2.0 at a client site. When the virtual server restarts, it does not hold the correct password in the Service and therefore the services are unable to restart automatically.

We can then re-apply the password in any of the services, which allow us to manually restart the services.

Can anyone advise how I can get these services to keep the correct the password?

Many thanks
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38765920
Is there some cached credentials on the BES server ?
Any reason the changes made for BES to restart with some particular account ?
What is the SP for BES ? Hope you have the latest if not we can try to get and hope that will fix if any such issue

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 38766494
Hi,

I am not sure if there are cached credentials, or where to check/clear this.
The BES is set to use the BESAdmin account in the service credentials.
The version of BES Express installed is 5.0.2.29. I know that SP4 is available so will download this and arrange to get installed.

Thanks
Rich
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38767002
You could have a corrupt installation. That happened to me when I applied SP4 a few months ago. I have a primary and a secondary server. My secondary worked fine, but the services kept stopping on my primary server. I worked with support, and we finally had to do a complete uninstall, including registry edits, and reinstall BES. Everything has worked fine since then.
0