Solved

Export Public Folder List to CSV File without truncating data

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
4,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello,

I am trying to export a list of all of our public folders, the users who have permissions to the folder, and the type of permission they have.  I have a powershell command that works well, but the data get's truncated.  Is there a way to export list of data without it truncating.  Ideally I want this data in an Excel Spreadsheet with columns and rows

Here is the powershell command I use:  

Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Get-PublicFolderClientPermission > c:\Output2.txt

but the output truncates the data after 39 characters and places two .. at the end.

I feel like I am almost there.

Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jpierce26
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38763708
Hi,
Try this..
Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Get-PublicFolderClientPermission | Export-CSV "C:\PFPermissions.csv

you might be interesting about these as well..
http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Exchange/microsoft.public.exchange.admin/2008-07/msg01821.html
http://powershellcommunity.org/Forums/tabid/54/aft/7545/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpierce26
ID: 38763721
I just get a double ">>"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38763729
to get full details

Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Get-PublicFolderClientPermission -wrap -autosize > c:\Output2.txt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38763734
i missed ending quote..

Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Get-PublicFolderClientPermission | Export-CSV "C:\PFPermissions.csv"

this also work..
Get-PublicFolder -Identity \ -recurse -Server <pf server name> |
Get-PublicFolderClientPermission -server <pf server name> | fl | out-file
PFPermissions.txt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38763742
There is a type on imkottees commmand

Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Get-PublicFolderClientPermission | Export-CSV "C:\PFPermissions.csv"

Its not closed

You can try that too...

Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Get-PublicFolderClientPermission -Wrap -AutoSize |Export-CSV "C:\PFPermissions.csv"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpierce26
ID: 38763779
@rasjkumar I get an error that "wrap" is not a parameter name.

 Error:  "A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'wrap'"

@imkottees
My command had given specific permissions such as for example (author, editor, publishing editor etc...)  Your command only gives me something that doesn't make sense.  I haven't tried your other suggestion yet.  I will now

System.Collections.ObjectModel.Collection`1[Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks.PublicFolderAccessRight]

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 420 total points
ID: 38763781
Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Get-PublicFolderClientPermission | Select Identity,User,{$_.AccessRights} | Export-CSV "C:\PFPermissions.csv"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpierce26
ID: 38763810
@imkottees

Your second suggestion gave me the info, but the output is txt and the data is grouped such that I can't import into Excel as columns and rows.

@Subsun  That looks like it is what I am looking for.  The permissions column looks a little different than my original command whereas I only had a single entry for the permissions, but in some cases i get this long list of permissions that seem to be concatenated.

Example:

ReadItems CreateItems EditOwnedItems DeleteOwnedItems EditAllItems FolderVisible

But I think I can work with this.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38763826
good to know :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38763883
AccessRights is a multivalued property so you need to put it in Curly Brace like {$_.AccessRights} to expand it. If  you open the output .csv file in Excel then it should be in a readable format..
0