Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Sub Form scroll bars

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Making me crazy
I have a subform that gets viewd in datasheet view.

I have "Show Both" from scrollbars...but they don't actually show!

I can scroll down...but no scrollbars.

Any suggestions?
It's the blue grid on the screen print

Screen Print
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38763919
Not sure, can you post a simple sample of this db that exhibits this issue...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38763948
boag2000

Sorry...this is a HUGE database and a ton of logic on form open and close events.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766530
Open your subform in design view and try sizing down its Detail section.

<I have "Show Both" from scrollbars...but they don't actually show!>

And as a sanity check, make sure these properties are set on the subform, not just the main form.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38770368
My guess is that mbizup has your solution here.

<Sorry...this is a HUGE database and a ton of logic on form open and close events. >
I never asked for the entire database...
All I asked for was a "simple sample of this db that exhibits this issue"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38770385
Thanks
0