Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid 1 Failure - Rebuild or Delete

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Raid 1 failure this am.  I have two WD 1T drives in a raid 1 aray.  the Intel storage manager reports the status as "Rebuild" with one drive status = "SMART Event(0)" in yellow and the other as "Member Disk(0)" in green.

(See attached screen pic)

The options are 1. Create RAID Volume or 2. Reset Disks to Non-RAID.  

There is a notation at the bottom of the screen "Volumes with a REBUILD status will be rebuild within the operation systyem."  

First time problem.   Not sure how to proceed to insure no data loss.   I have an online backup for data but not system files.    Logic would tell me to select option 1 and let it rebuild the problem drive if it is not trashed.   Not sure the remaining drive will be usable if I select Reset to Non-Raid.   Thinking I should just replace the bad drive and let the storage manager recreate the Raid Volume.      What to do????
0
Comment
Question by:Jim2009
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 200 total points
ID: 38763766
Caveat - I'm not experienced with the Intel Matrix RAID management.

Do not select either of the options (create RAID volume or switch to non-RAID)

Firstly, if you exit the RAID management, can you boot normally into the OS?

If so then you're laughing.  If not, remove disk 0 (the one with the error) and then reboot.  If it boots OK like that you should be able to shut down, install a new drive, reboot and you're done.

As per the onscreen message, the RAID rebuild will take place automatically in the background when you boot the OS.

Also, you have forgotten to add the screenshot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 38764029
I would try rebuilding with the questionable drive.  The system will use the green(good) drive as the master.  Give it time to rebuild and if you can take the system out of production for a time to allow the rebuild that would be best.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 38764032
Master is a poor term.  Should say 'updated' or 'current'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim2009
ID: 38764103
That appears to be the safest option.   The bad drive had the "Smart Event" notation.  Thought that might indicated that it just had a bad sector but would be usable after the rebuild.   I have ordered a replacement drive.  
Thanks
2013-01-10-08.56.25.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 38765240
If it found smart error then avoid using this drive. Wait for replacement and rebuild the raid to the new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim2009
ID: 38765295
Got it.  New drive just arrived.   Is there a user guide that provides these codes etc.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38766262
Refer to RAID controller documentation. There could be otherwise it should resend you to HDD vendor documentation as the SMART error is reported by HDD itself to RAID.
0