Solved

Change default image size for attachments Access 2013 web app?

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello. I am playing with the Image DataType in Access 2013, when creating an app for use in SharePoint 2013. It works fine, however I cannot see where (if possible) to change the default web image size after upload is complete via the form entry. All attachments end up on the server with a default of 384x500 px. Can anyone help me make that larger?
0
Comment
Question by:J-Rodder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Note that Office 2013 is brand new.

So let's see if an Expert here has some insight...
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-Rodder
Comment Utility
I am having trouble even finding the detailed documentation I would need to solve it myself.
Right now I am thinking it would be set somewhere in Access, but just not seeing it. That means it could be somewhere in the SharePoint settings, or even something that needs to change in the SQL database itself. *shrug*
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I don't know for sure, but I believe it's not changeable.  A web database's interface is "as is" and you can't modify it.

A2013 Web databases are like Access version 1.0; it worked, but there wasn't much you could modify or change.

Jim.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:J-Rodder
Comment Utility
I surely hope not. To hardcode something like setting image dimensions would be a strange design plan. Admittedly though, I am largely ignorant of all the dependencies, so it might be easier said than done. Sure I could do it via linking urls from documents elsewhere in sharepoint, but that's too intensive for me to expect the data entry people to actually do. Browsing to a file from the network share while in a form is much more realistic. Maybe I need to try scanning the document at that resolution and see if its at least legible.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<<I surely hope not. >>

 When you publish a web databsae to sharepoint, all the presentation stuff is hardcoded and there's no way to change it that I'm aware of.

 What you see in the web database form is what your stuck with.

 Yes does seem odd, but this is really a first effort on Microsoft's part.  2013 is totally different in terms of what it offers for the web vs 2007/2010.

 Frankly, with the restrictions it currently has, there are few that are using Access Web databases that I'm aware of.

  2013 is brand new and is not really out there yet, but I don't believe what's in 2013 is going to change that all that much.  It's still too restrictive.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-Rodder
Comment Utility
*edit*

I am using it because that's what my boss has tasked me with, he insists on a web accessible database, and I don't know any other way to go about it. It should be functional enough for now I suppose.

Maybe I can hope for future versions that allow more flexibility in document attachments. Something like an automated process for uploading the full document as a file into sharepoint, and creating a URL/thumbnail for display in the form. For now I'll just cross it off as an option I guess.

Essentially I have the invoice table with some data, and wanted to link to the actual image of the invoice sheet as well, after it was scanned by the employee to a network share.
0