Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Backup Question

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
SQL 2008

I have set the backup of my SQL Database to do the following task

Check Database Integrity
Update Statistics
Clean Up History
Back Up Database (Full)

What does the "Update Ststistics" do? It take 40 Minuites of a 52 minuites task.

I do two backs one at 13:00 and one at 18:00 do I need to do this to the both of them?
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jacreji
jacreji earned 400 total points
ID: 38763842
SQL Server tries to use statistics to “react intelligently” in its query optimization. For the most part it is better to keep the statistics up-to-date
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1600 total points
ID: 38763877
While it is better to keep statistics up to date, I suspect that your database will be set to update statistics automatically as this is the default setting, so you do not need to do it in the backup jobs if this is the case.
You certainly do not need to do it in both, and it would be better to set up a separate job to run in non peak time to update statistics if it is required.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38764039
How can I check if the database is already doing this as default.
My finding so far is that there is nothing documentated and may databases being backed up that went of line 4 years ago and any new ones not being backed up.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38764348
Right click database in SSMS and select properties, select the options page and you will see the options listed under the Automatic section in the right hand pane.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38783574
Thanks team
0