Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.htaccess file help needed

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I'm trying to pw protect a root folder 'myFolder' and leave the other folders accessible to the public i.e. bobsFolder, suesFolder etc.

can someone show me a sample of how this would be done and I can fill in the blanks?
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
schubach earned 1000 total points
ID: 38763914
In the root folder, put a .htaccess file like this
authtype basic
authuserfile /usr/local/httpd/users
authname "My Database"
require valid-user
satisfy all

Open in new window


Then in each subfolder, put a .htaccess file like this:
satisfy any

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vimal DM
Vimal DM earned 500 total points
ID: 38766113
http://www.addedbytes.com/blog/code/password-protect-a-directory-with-htaccess/
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Options -Indexes
<FilesMatch "htmltest[0-9]?\.html$">
    Order Allow,Deny
    Deny from all
</FilesMatch>
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 500 total points
ID: 38767206
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38772462
thanks
0