Solved

Format for adding a String value in Regedit

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Using windows 7

Using regedit to  add a value.

What is the correct format.  Below are the instructions someone has provided me, but doesn't include the format:

Here are the instructions:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER/SOFTWARE/MIRCROSOFT/OFFICE/11.0/PUBLISHER/PRINTING  
ADD A STRING VALUE: NumberOfRecordsPerBatch then enumerating whatever batch size you would like. 

Open in new window

So my question is, is this the correct format for adding the key for a 2000 batch:
NumberOfRecordsPerBatch=2000

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 167 total points
ID: 38764041
This YouTube video shows you how:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EuNx3MMn-Bc
How to Create String Value in your Windows Registry
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bcruse32347 earned 167 total points
ID: 38764076
To add this to the registry the format would be:



REG ADD "HKCU\/SOFTWARE/MIRCROSOFT/OFFICE/11.0/PUBLISHER/PRINTING" /v NumberOfRecordsPerBatch  /t REG_SZ /d 2000

This can be placed into a login script or batch file.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HWHSupport
HWHSupport earned 166 total points
ID: 38764084
If you wanted to do this via a batch file that can be run as an administrator or via a policy, you can create a reg file as follows.

Open notepad and type the following as it appears below:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\OFFICE\11.0\PUBLISHER\PRINTING]
"NumberOfRecordsPerBatch"="2000"



Then save the file as NumRecBatch.reg

You can then call this file from a batch file or user policy as needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38764097
Good. Sounds good. Will be testing later today.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38764108
Will check youtube too and probably split points!  Stay tuned
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38775899
Hi all,

Will award points Tuesday.

:)

Rowby
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38846556
Rowby, you didn't award points?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38847211
Hi Lee Tutor <br /><br />I didn't say *which* Tuesday :)<br /><br />Sorry for the delay in awarding the points.<br /><br />They were all excellent solutions.  And I will probably use the batch solution in the future.<br /><br />Rowby
0