Solved

can't open DNS on Server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-10
15
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Client has a domain that was originally built with a 2003 domain controller. Later a 2008 R2 DC was added. They're having random issues with mapping drives. You can ping the server by name, fqdn and IP without issue. I've found that I cannot open DNS on the 2008 DC. When DNS opens, I try to add the local machine and it fails with "Access was denied. Would you like to add it anyway". Obviously the console will open but is useless to me. All of the FSMO roles are on the 2008 DC.
0
Comment
Question by:argroup
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITConsultantChi
ID: 38764213
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/e2369a4f-2001-4d4f-83cf-040f0d91e412

1. Open "hosts' file from c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\ folder in notepad
2. Make sure that the IPv4 and IPv6 loop back address are present in the file, if not add it as below
   127.0.0.1       localhost
   ::1             localhost
3. Save and close the file.
4. Open services console and restart the dnsclient service and DNS server service
5. Now open the DNS management console
0
 

Author Comment

by:argroup
ID: 38764223
The lines do exist in the hosts file but the issue remains.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38764236
what is your network connection DNS pointing to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:argroup
ID: 38764244
I've tried to point its own DNS setting to itself and to the other DC with a flush/renew after each change to no avail.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38764376
first check if you have any repliciation issue

repadmin /replsum

this command will own show the replication summary
0
 

Author Comment

by:argroup
ID: 38764577
The failure shows "The directory service cannot replicate with this server because the time since the last replication with this server has exceeded the tombstone lifetime"
0
 

Author Comment

by:argroup
ID: 38764588
The two DCs are showing the correct time and time zone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38764732
does it contains all the FSMO?

netdom query /domain:DOMAINNAME fsmo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38764737
are they on the same site/subnet?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38764760
To resolve this issue demote a Domain Controller forcefully "DCPROMO /FORCEREMOVAL" and perform metadata cleanup and remove failed DC's records from AD.
 
If the problem domain controller currently holds one or more operations master roles, seize the operations master roles to another healthy domain controller before demoting it.

and this is pain in the a**
0
 

Author Comment

by:argroup
ID: 38764764
The server with the issue holds all of the FSMO roles. There is only one subnet in this environment.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 38764780
run dcdiag /d and see which server is actually having problem..............

i will say it is probably the 2008 server since it is the one that got problem...........

try if you can move the roles back to 2003 server or a new 2008 DC.......

then dcpromo the problem one from the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:argroup
ID: 38764783
The 2008 server is one dcdiag says is the issue. I will build a new DC tomorrow and get back to you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38764898
good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:argroup
ID: 38805348
Demoting and promoting the DC with the DNS issues seems to have resolved the issues.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now