[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why I can not install windows server 2012 in virtualbox?

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have tried to install windows server 2012 in virtualbox but at the momento of clicking on the red arrow (start) I got this error:


Result Code:
E_FAIL (0x80004005)
Component:
Console
Interface:
IConsole {db7ab4ca-2a3f-4183-9243-c1208da92392}

I have to mention that I am trying to virtualize the OS inside a server using windows 2012 essentials, the idea is to have a virtual OS inside the same server in order to make tests with different sofware without compromising the "original" server.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38764120
Windows 2012 Server should have Hyper-V included, which is a type 1 HyperVisor, while VirtualBox is only a type 2 HyperVisor. With type 1 version you would have better performance. Just enable it in the Server's roles. Also make sure you have enabled VT in the CPU section of the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38764201
You have "windows 2012 essentials" - this is not just Windows Server - while the changes are not nearly as broad as older versions of SBS, running a virtualization platform on top of it is almost certainly not supported and not a good idea even if it were.  if the "idea is to have a virtual OS inside the same server in order to make tests with different sofware without compromising the "original" server." then install essentials on another system, NOT a VM on the SAME system.

Further, you should be virtualizing essentials on Hyper-V or ESXi (Type 1 hypervisor).
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38764375
try the following Hypervisors instead with support for Windows 2012.

VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation
0